PRINCIPAL

Dr. B. Jagadeesh Shetty - PPC Udupi
Dr. B. Jagadeesh Shetty

M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D., P.C.E. in Epigraphy

Associate Professor

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

Mrs. Shanthi Lewis PPC Udupi
Mrs. Shanthi Lewis
M.A., P.G.D.T.E.

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Mrs. Sumana R. - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Sumana R.
M.A.

Assistant Professor

Mrs. Vasantha Raviprakash - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Vasantha Raviprakash
M.A., M.Phill, P.G.C.T.E.

Lecturer

Mrs. Harinakshi Shetty - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Harinakshi Shetty
M.A.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF KANNADA

Dr. Srikanth Rao - PPC Udupi
Dr. Srikanth Rao
M.A., Ph.D., Diploma in Journalism, YIC

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Mr. Manjunatha Karaba - PPC Udupi
Mr. Manjunatha Karaba
M.A.

Lecturer

Dr. Prajna Marpalli - PPC Udupi
Dr. Prajna Marpalli
M.A. ,Ph.D
 
 

DEPARTMENT OF HINDI

Dr. Sujaya - PPC Udupi
Dr. Sujaya
M.A.,Ph.D.

Lecturer & H.O.D.

Mrs. Bhairavi Pandya
Mrs. Bhairavi Pandya
M.A.

Lecturer

Mrs. Purobi A. Bhandary
Mrs. Purobi A. Bhandary
M.A., MLISc., B.Ed.,

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

Dr. T.S. Ramesh - PPC Udupi
Dr. T.S. Ramesh
M.A., Ph.D., Vidwan Hindi Rathna

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Dr. Ananda Acharya - PPC Udupi
Dr. Ananda Acharya
M.A., Ph.D., Vidwan in Dwaita Vedantha, NET

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

Dr.Prakash Rao A. - PPC Udupi
Dr.Prakash Rao A.
M.A., Ph.D.

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Ms. Soujanya S. Shetty - PPC Udupi
Ms. Soujanya S. Shetty
M.A.

Lecturer

Mrs. Deepika D. - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Deepika D.
M.A., M.Phil

Lecturer

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

Dr. B. Jagadeesh Shetty - Principal & Associate Professor - PPC Udupi
Dr. B. Jagadeesh Shetty
M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D., P.C.E. in Epigraphy

Principal & Associate Professor

Mrs. Mallika - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Mallika
M.A.

Lecturer & H.O.D.

Ms. Nisha Bharadhwaj - PPC Udupi
Ms. Nisha Bharadhwaj
M.A.,(Pol.Sc.),M.A.(PublicAdm), M.A. Sociology

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

Mr. Raghavendra L. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Raghavendra L.
M.A.,B.Ed,SLET

Lecturer & H.O.D.

Mr.Shripathi G. U. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Shripathi G. U.
M.A.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT

Mr. Sathyanarayana B. - PPC Udupi
Prof Sathyanarayana B.
M.Com.

Associate Professor and H.O.D.

Mr. Shivakumar P.T. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Shivakumar P.T.
M.Com.

Associate Professor & BBM Incharge

Ms. Meenakshi Acharya - PPC Udupi
Ms. Meenakshi Acharya
B.Sc., M.B.A.

Lecturer

Mrs.Prathima R. Shetty - PPC Udupi
Mrs.Prathima R. Shetty
M.Com., M.Phil

Lecturer

 
Mrs. Sowmya Shetty - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Sowmya Shetty
M.Com, M.Phill

Lecturer

Mr. Sandeep - PPC Udupi
Mr. Sandeep
M.B.A., M.Com.

Lecturer

Mrs. Chethana Amin - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Chethana Amin
M.Com.

Lecturer

Mrs. Madhulika V. Bhat - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Madhulika V. Bhat
M.B.A., M.Com,

Lecturer

 
Ms. Preetha Maipady - PPC Udupi
Ms. Preetha Maipady
B.Sc., M.B.A.

Lecturer

Ms. Sumalatha - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sumalatha
M.Com.

Lecturer

 

Ms. Apoorva Mary Osta - PPC Udupi
Ms. Apoorva Mary Osta
M.Com.

Lecturer

Ms. Shalaka Kamath - PPC Udupi
Ms. Shalaka Kamath
M.Com.

Lecturer

Mr.Vishak Shetty- PPC Udupi
Mr. Vishak Shetty
M.Com

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Dr. S. Ananthapadmanabha Bhat - PPC Udupi
Dr. S. Ananthapadmanabha Bhat
M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Mrs. Prathibha Acharya - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Prathibha Acharya
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Mrs. Vinutha Shree - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Vinutha Shree
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Mrs. Manjula
Mrs. Manjula
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Mrs. Divya Vasanth Kumar
Mrs. Divya Vasanth Kumar
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Mr. Sudarshan Shetty
M.Sc.

Lecturer & H.O.D.

Ms. Suparna - PPC Udupi
Ms. Suparna
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Mrs. Divya Kumari - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Divya Kumari
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Ms. Anu T. Raj - PPC Udupi
Ms. Anu T. Raj
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Ms. Prashanthi - PPC Udupi
Ms. Prashanthi
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

Dr. Vijayalaxmi C. Bhat - PPC Udupi
Dr. Vijayalaxmi C. Bhat
M.Sc., Ph.D.

Assistant Professor & H.O.D.

 
 
 

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

Mrs. Malathi K. - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Malathi K.
M.Sc.

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Ms. Divya Nanath. - PPC Udupi
Ms. Divya Nanath
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Dr. A. Raghavendra - PPC Udupi
Dr. A. Raghavendra
M.Sc., M.Phil.

Associate Professor & H.O.D.

Mr. Rakesh - PPC Udupi
Mr. Rakesh
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Ms. Chaitra Shetty - PPC Udupi
Ms. Chaitra Shetty
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Mr. Dhanaraj - PPC Udupi
Mr. Dhanaraj
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATISTICS

Mr. Gopal Gokhale - PPC Udupi
Mr. Gopal Gokhale
M.Sc., M.Phil

Associate Professor & H.O.D

Mrs. Dhanya - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Dhanya
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Ms. Meghana K. Bhat - PPC Udupi
Ms. Meghana K. Bhat
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

Sri Srikanth M. - PPC Udupi
Sri Srikanth M.
M.Sc., M.Phil, P.G.D.C.A.

Lecturer & H.O.D.

Sri Aravinda Sharma. - PPC Udupi
Sri Aravinda Sharma
M.C.A.

Lecturer

Mr. Gururaj Shetty - PPC Udupi
Sri Gururaj Shetty
B.C.A

Computer Programmer

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr. Sukumar - PPC Udupi
Mr. Sukumar
M.PEd.
 

DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE

Mrs. Geetha - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Geetha
M.L.I.S.

Librarian

Sumana - PPC Udupi
Sumana

 

 

POST GRADUATE SECTION - M.Com.

Dr. H.V. Somayaji - PPC Udupi
Dr. H.V. Somayaji
M.Com., Ph.D.

Co-ordinator

Prof. Satyanarayana - PPC Udupi
Prof. Satyanarayana
M.Com.

H.O.D. Commerce & Management

Ms. Shailaja H. - PPC Udupi
Ms. Shailaja H.
M.Com.

Lecturer

Sri Vinayak Pai B. - PPC Udupi
Sri Vinayak Pai B.
M.Com.

Lecturer

Ms. Sri Raksha U. - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sri Raksha U.
M.Com.

Lecturer

 
 
Sushanth S Nayak - PPC Udupi
Sushanth S Nayak
M.Com.,

Lecturer
 

Prof. B. Kishore Rao - PPC Udupi
Prof. B. Kishore Rao
M.sc, M.Phil

Guest Faculty

 

POST GRADUATE SECTION - M.Sc.

Dr. G.D. Kamath - PPC Udupi
Dr. G.D. Kamath
M.Sc., Ph.D.

Co-ordinator

Prof. A. Raghavendra - PPC Udupi
Dr. A. Raghavendra
M.Sc., M.Phil

H.O.D. Mathematics

Mrs. Raksha Poojary - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Raksha Poojary
M.Sc.

Lecturer

Ms. Lavanya V. Salian - PPC Udupi
Ms. Lavanya V. Salian
M.Sc., SLET

Lecturer

Ms. Kamalakshi - PPC Udupi
Ms. Kamalakshi
M.Sc.

Lecturer

 

AUDIO-VISUAL SECTION

Mr. Suresh Babu - PPC Udupi
Mr. Suresh Babu
Dip in Electronics Projectionist
 

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

In addition to general degree programmes, Dr. K.G. Bhat, an internationally acclaimed taxonomist Dr. B. Jagadeesh Shetty, a renowned archeologist and Dr. A.P. Bhat an astrophysicist are research guides in their respective fields.

 

NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME

Mr.Vishak Shetty- PPC Udupi
Mr. Vishak Shetty
 
Mrs. Sowmya Shetty - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Sowmya Shetty
 
Ms. Suparna - PPC Udupi
Ms. Suparna
 
 

NCC (Army Wing)

Dr. Major Prakash Rao A - PPC Udupi
Dr. Major Prakash Rao A
 

NCC (Naval Wing)

Sub Lt. Shivakumar P.T. - PPC Udupi
Sub Lt. Shivakumar P.T.
 
 

ECO- CLUB

Dr. Vijayalaxmi C. Bhat - PPC Udupi
Dr. Vijayalaxmi C. Bhat
 
 
 
 

HERITAGE CLUB

Mrs. Mallika - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Mallika
 
Ms. Nisha Bharadhwaj
Ms. Nisha Bharadhwaj
 
 

LIFE SCIENCES CLUB

Mrs. Malathi K. - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Malathi K.
 
Ms. Divya Nanatha - PPC Udupi
Ms. Divya Nanatha
 
 

STUDENT WELFARE OFFICERS

Sri B. Sathyanarayana - PPC Udupi
Prof B. Sathyanarayana
 
Smt. Malathi - PPC Udupi
Smt. Malathi
 
 

CAREER GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING CELL

Dr. Ananda Acharya - PPC Udupi
Dr. Ananda Acharya
 
Dr. A. Raghavendra - PPC Udupi
Dr. A. Raghavendra
 
Mr. Raghavendra L. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Raghavendra L.
 
 

SC/ST COUNSELLING CELL

Sri Shiva Kumar - PPC Udupi
Sri Shiva Kumar
 
Mrs. Gulabi - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Gulabi
 
Mr. Ramesh C.
Mr. Ramesh C.
 
 

HUMAN RIGHTS CELL

Sri Gopal Gokhale - PPC Udupi
Sri Gopal Gokhale
 
Mrs. Prathima Shetty - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Prathima Shetty
 
 

ANTI WOMEN-HARASSMENT CELL

Ms. Sumana R. - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sumana R.
 
Ms. Meenakshi Acharya - PPC Udupi
Ms. Meenakshi Acharya
 
Mrs. Pavana - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Pavana
 
 

COLLEGE OFFICE

Mr. Balachandra Samaga B. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Balachandra Samaga B.
First Division Clerk(Head, Admin.)
Mrs. Pavana S. - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Pavana S.

Second Division Clerk

Mrs. Gulabi - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Gulabi

Second Division Clerk

Ramesh C. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Ramesh C.

Second Division Clerk

Ms. Vijayalakshmi Shedthi

First Division Clerk

Ms. Sumana K. - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sumana K.

Second Division Clerk

Sri Vinod - PPC Udupi
Sri Vinod
Office Assistant
Sri Girisha - PPC Udupi
Sri Girisha
Office assistant
 
Mrs. Kusuma - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Kusuma
Office assistant
Sri Sadananda A. - PPC Udupi
Sri Sadananda A.
Office assistant
Ms. Jayashree
Office assistant
 

CLASS IV STAFF

 
 
 
Sri. Seetharama Naik - PPC Udupi
Sri. Seetharama Naik
Peon
Mr. Basavaraj K. - PPC Udupi
Mr. Basavaraj K.
Peon
Ms. Sunanda - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sunanda
Peon
Sri Ganesh Naik - PPC Udupi
Sri Ganesh Naik
Peon
Sri Krishna - PPC Udupi
Sri Krishna
Peon
Sri Jayakara - PPC Udupi
Sri Jayakara
Peon
Sri Harisha - PPC Udupi
Sri Harisha
Peon
Sri Vasanatha - PPC Udupi
Sri Vasanatha
Peon
Ms. Sulochana - PPC Udupi
Ms. Sulochana
Peon
Mrs. Sumathi - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Sumathi
Peon
Sri Jagadish Tantry - PPC Udupi
Sri Jagadish Tantry
Peon
Sri Jayakar Shetty - PPC Udupi
Sri Jayakar Shetty
Peon
Mrs. Basamma S. Marody - PPC Udupi
Mrs. Basamma S. Marody
Peon
Sri Rajesha - PPC Udupi
Sri Rajesha
Peon
Sri Shiva - PPC Udupi
Sri Shiva
Peon